Welcome to www.ergoptix.com

RLARD ENGITECH PRIVATE LIMITED incorporated under the Companies Act 1956/2013, having its registered office address B/5 Rajhans Residency, S No. 245/5/1 And 245/4/2 D P Road, Baner Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411045, is the sole owner of the domain name www.ergoptix.com. RLARD ENGITECH PRIVATE LIMITED also holds the trademark for the brand name “ERGOPTIX”. RLARD ENGITECH PRIVATE LIMITED is referred to as “RLARD” from this point on in the document

RLARD manufactures and sells dental loupes and LED Headlamps under the brand name ERGOPTIX. The products under the brand name ERGOPTIX would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on our website www.ergoptix.com after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by RLARD, from time to time [Referred to as ‘You’ or ‘Your’ or ‘Yourself’ or ‘User’], which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing www.ergoptix.com merely as visitors.

Subject to you unconditionally accepting the ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’, ‘Privacy Policy’ and other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions of ‘RLARD’, The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without RLARD's prior written consent. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of India or other regulatory authority. RLARD shall provide you access to www.ergoptix.com and in-turn allow you access to avail products carried under the brand name “ERGOPTIX” as well as facilitate you to review, inquire, order and purchase those ‘Product/s’ which are displayed and exhibited on www.ergoptix.com. HOWEVER, RLARD reserves the right to update and modify the ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’, ‘Privacy Policy’ and other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions of use of www.ergoptix.com, at any time hereafter and at its sole discretion.

RLARD has established this ‘Privacy Policy’ so that you can understand how RLARD intends to treat and secure your personal information when you avail products and services on www.ergoptix.com. RLARD wants you to feel comfortable and secure while: (i) using www.ergoptix.com (ii) using its associated facebook page and (iii) submitting information to RLARD. Furthermore, RLARD is receptive to your questions or concerns about your privacy on www.ergoptix.com and RLARD also wants you to know that by using www.ergoptix.com, you are consenting with RLARD to collect certain data that may be personal to you.

Please carefully read this ‘Privacy Policy’, before using  www.ergoptix.com and its associated facebook page.

PRIVACY POLICY

TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY, RLARD HAS ADOPTED THE FOLLOWING PRINCIPLES

Updating Your Personal Information, Privacy Preferences and Registration Information

You are entitled to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information, privacy preferences and registration information at any time. You may access and correct your personal information, privacy preferences and registration information [as defined in the section titled ‘Protection of your Personal Information, Account, Password and Data Security’], by logging in to your account on www.ergoptix.com, where you can typically view and make changes thereof. You may also access and correct your personal information, privacy preferences and registration information [such as, whether you wish to receive promotional communications], just by writing to ‘contact@ergoptix.com’.

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor of www.ergoptix.com, you can engage in limited activities without providing any personal information.

In order to have access to all the features and benefits on www.ergoptix.com, a user shall be required to first create an ‘Account’ on www.ergoptix.com. If you elect to access all the features and benefits on www.ergoptix.com, RLARD may ask you to provide certain personal information [as well as certain non-personal information that may be tied to personal information], that shall include but not be limited to your first and last name, mailing address [including ZIP code/ Postal code], alternate E-mail Address, Age, Gender, Employer, Job Title, Work Department and Telephone/ Mobile Numbers or Contact Details, in-order to help facilitate RLARD in providing expedited products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX for your benefit and in your interest.

Depending upon the activity, some of the information that is requested by RLARD from you, is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data/ information with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. Where possible, RLARD indicates which fields are mandatorily required and which are optional with the use of the (*) symbol similarly, if you wish to delete your information that is mandatory, you will not be able to engage in that particular activity.

When you use www.ergoptix.com, RLARD may also collect certain information to facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of www.ergoptix.com, for example, web server cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) address of your workstation, domain server through which you access products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX, type of web browser, type of computer including CPU speed, referring or exiting web pages, click patterns, session ID [a unique identifier assigned to the browser in connection to www.ergoptix.com]. This information may also be used to identify you as a particular user for tracking and measuring website usage and user preferences, links or pages on www.ergoptix.com you visit/ access, your interests, demographics, traffic patterns and to further determine audience size and repeat usage. This information may also be used to manage and customize www.ergoptix.com contents, its layouts and products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX, so as to help facilitate RLARD in providing expedited products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX for your benefit and in your interest. RLARD does not match such information with personal information held about you unless RLARD has your consent, except as otherwise described in this ‘Privacy Policy’.

By using www.ergoptix.com, you agree and acknowledge that Personal Information collected through www.ergoptix.com may be relocated/moved, stored and processed in any other city/lies in India or abroad, in which RLARD may maintain its offices/ work space/s. Another instance where this could occur is in conjunction with framed pages in which the URL for the pages is not visible and the pages are hosted for products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX by such third parties. For example, on the sign up pages for some newsletters, the pages may be hosted by a third party, but appear to be pages of www.ergoptix.com and they therefore shall be governed by this ‘Privacy Policy’. Personal Information may be shared with these service providers, so as to help facilitate RLARD in providing you better service and experience.

  • RLARD may track certain information based upon your behavior on www.ergoptix.com.

  • Personal Information, in addition to the above is used for and in connection to:

  • Facilitating your use of www.ergoptix.com;

  • Responding to your inquiries or fulfilling your requests for information about the ‘Product/s’ offered by RLARD

  • Personalizing your experience on www.ergoptix.com by presenting advertisements, product/s and offers tailored for you;

  • Properly administering and operating www.ergoptix.com;

  • Conducting internal reviews and data analysis for www.ergoptix.com [Example: To determine the number of visitors to specific pages within www.ergoptix.com];

  • Improving the ‘Product/s’ offered by RLARD as well as improving the content and advertising on www.ergoptix.com;

  • Protecting the integrity of www.ergoptix.com; and

  • Responding to judicial process and providing information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

 

Protection of your Personal Information, Account, Password and Data Security

Your information is defined as any information you provide to us in the registration, ordering, availing or listing process, in the feedback area or through any E-mail feature i.e. if any products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX provided by RLARD on www.ergoptix.com, requires you to open an account on www.ergoptix.com, you must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the applicable Registration Form. The Personal Information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of www.ergoptix.com [‘Registration Information’], is protected in several ways.

RLARD will protect your ‘Registration Information’ in accordance with this ‘Privacy Policy’.

Access by you to your ‘Registration Information’ is available through an encrypted Password and a unique Username/ User ID selected by you. RLARD recommends that you do not divulge your Password to anyone thereby maintaining the confidentiality of your ‘Account’, Username and Password and also restricting access to your computer. Furthermore you are wholly responsible for any and all activities that occur under your ‘Account’, wherein RLARD shall not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your ‘Account’, Username and Password, either with or without your knowledge.

RLARD has taken all reasonable steps to provide secure transmission of your information from your computer to its servers. RLARD uses encryption/ Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology while transmitting any data. All data submitted to the web server of RLARD, is stored in an encrypted format. Encryption provides a secure means to protect your information as it passes over the Web to the servers of RLARD, thereby striving to prevent unauthorized third parties from viewing such information.

RLARD shall not be held responsible to any person for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your ‘Account’, Username and Password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your Password, you should notify us by contacting us immediately at contact@ergoptix.com

If RLARD has a reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of www.ergoptix.com, RLARD may require you to change your Password or RLARD may suspend your ‘Account’ without being liable thereto.

You may not use anyone else's account at any time, with or without the permission of the respective account holder.

The facilities that house the servers, network devices, backup storage media and other equipment and information are physically secured and attended. Access is strictly limited to only those individuals who require it for the legitimate business purposes of RLARD

[Example: for system troubleshooting and maintenance].

Once any Registration Information comes into the possession of RLARD, RLARD will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Although RLARD will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using www.ergoptix.com, you agree that RLARD will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. Though also if you wish to change a Password or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of Password, please contact us at contact@ergoptix.com.

 

Storage of Data

All posts, blogs, classified and forum postings are stored in the database of RLARD, even after "deletion" and may be archived elsewhere. The web logs and other records of RLARD are stored indefinitely. Although RLARD makes efforts to store the information in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, RLARD cannot guarantee complete security.

Data Mining, Information Use and Sharing

Personal Information submitted to RLARD via its on-line forms or E-mail or Telephonic Calls or SMS is used to provide you with products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX you have requested or to provide a response in relation to your query/ inquire/ order.

RLARD may share Personal Information with other corporate entities and affiliates of RLARD to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts [and/or] correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX [and/or] to facilitate joint products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX that you may request where such products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX are provided by more than one corporate entity.

www.ergoptix.com may also use all your data including but not limited to general demographic data such as age, gender, country/ area of residence, etc. for advertising, promotional, research purposes. In general, you can visit www.ergoptix.com without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. RLARD does track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous. Some of the web pages of www.ergoptix.com utilize ‘Cookies’ so that RLARD can serve you better with more tailored/ customized information when you return to www.ergoptix.com. Cookies are identifiers which a website can send to your browser to keep on your computer to facilitate your next visit to www.ergoptix.com. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. RLARD does not share personally identifiable information obtained from cookies and/or on you becoming a member of www.ergoptix.com, with any third party and/or person, without your prior consent.
 

RLARD does not share Personal Information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of RLARD unless one of the following circumstances apply:

  • Prior consent is obtained;

  • RLARD needs to provide products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX you may have requested;

  • The same is shared with the affiliates, business associates and partners of RLARD and other trusted businesses or persons, for promotional offers, based on our instructions and in compliance with the ‘Privacy Policy’ and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures;

  • If it is required to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’ or to defend against any legal claims;

  • If your ‘Account’ is managed for you by a domain administrator then your domain administrator who provides user support to your organization will have access to your ‘Account’ [including information such as your E-mail Address, Contact Address, Contact Number and other data]. Your domain administrator may be able to:

  • view statistics regarding your ‘Account’, like statistics regarding applications you install;

  • suspend or terminate your ‘Account’ access;

  • access or retain information stored as part of your ‘Account’;

  • receive information from your ‘Account’ in order to satisfy applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests;

  • restrict your ability to delete or edit information or privacy settings.

  • If RLARD has a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable laws, regulations, legal process or enforceable governmental requests.

  • enforce applicable ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’ and other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions of www.ergoptix.com, including investigation of potential violations;

  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;

  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of RLARD or users of www.ergoptix.com or the public, as required or permitted by law.
     

RLARD also reserves the right to make use of your Personal Information in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account of such transactions during the period RLARD retains such information. RLARD also collects other users' comments about you in the feedback area. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails/ letters/ phone calls or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on www.ergoptix.com, RLARD may collect such information into a file specific to you. Log Information, User Communications, Affiliated Sites, Links and Other Sites. Whenever you visit www.ergoptix.com, the servers of RLARD, automatically record information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, web browser type, web browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

When you send an email or other communications to RLARD, the same may be retained in order to process your inquiries, to respond to your requests, to improve products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX, to diagnose the problems with the web server if any and to efficiently administer www.ergoptix.com.

Some products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX offered by RLARD is/are in connection with other websites i.e. www.ergoptix.com may contain links to other websites, including that of third party service providers [‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’] that are not under the control of RLARD. These ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ are provided to you only for convenience and it does not imply an endorsement of the ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ by RLARD nor does it imply an association of RLARD with the operators of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. Although RLARD will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, you acknowledge and agree that RLARD shall not be held responsible for any damage or loss caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any contents, goods or services available on or through any such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. Furthermore, RLARD is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any such ‘Linked/ Third Party Site’. Accordingly, RLARD does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such ‘Linked/Third Party Sites’, nor does RLARD control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by RLARD of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ or of the providers of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ or of the information on such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. The information provided by you to such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ prior to using such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’.

These ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on www.ergoptix.com directly to your browser. In such cases, the ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ or advertisers automatically receive your IP Address. Personal Information that you provide to those ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ may be sent to RLARD in order to deliver products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX and RLARD processes such information in accordance with this ‘Privacy Policy’. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. RLARD does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and advertisers are not covered by this ‘Privacy Policy’. Please contact these ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ directly for more information about their privacy practices.

 

Miscellaneous

Currently, RLARD controls www.ergoptix.com from its offices in the State Of Delhi, INDIA, thereby any legal action, proceeding or other matters relating to the said products and services under the brand name ERGOPTIX or use of www.ergoptix.com generally, shall be governed by INDIAN laws and shall be subjected to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the Courts in the City of Delhi, comprised in the State of New Delhi, INDIA.

If RLARD is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, RLARD will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any Personal Information and give affected users, notice before Personal Information is transferred or becomes subject to a different ‘Privacy Policy’.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

RLARD reserves the right to change, alter, modify, amend and update this ‘Privacy Policy’, from time to time at its sole discretion or on account of changes in law or otherwise. All terms and conditions are applicable to the extent permitted by law. RLARD will not reduce your rights under this ‘Privacy Policy’ without your explicit consent and RLARD expects most of such changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates will be minor. Regardless, RLARD will post any ‘Privacy Policy’ changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates on this page and if the changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates are significant, RLARD may provide a more prominent notice [including, for certain services, e-mail notification of ‘Privacy Policy’ changes].

RLARD may E-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless you have instructed RLARD not to, but you should check www.ergoptix.com frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, RLARD shall not be required to notify you of any changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates made to this ‘Privacy Policy’. The revised ‘Privacy Policy’ shall be made available on www.ergoptix.com. Your continued use of www.ergoptix.com, following changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates to this ‘Privacy Policy’, will constitute your acceptance of those changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates.

 

Privacy of Children

www.ergoptix.com and the products sold under the brand name ERGOPTIX is targeted primarily for use by persons 18 [Eighteen] years of age and older. RLARD does not currently market to or create special areas for use by children. Accordingly, RLARD does not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information from children or individuals below the age of 18 [Eighteen] years. If RLARD discovers that it has received Personal Information from an individual who indicates that he or she is [or] whom RLARD otherwise has reason to believe is, below the age of 18 [Eighteen] years, RLARD will delete such information from its systems.

Enforcement

RLARD regularly reviews its compliance with this ‘Privacy Policy’. Please feel free to direct any questions or comments or concerns regarding this ‘Privacy Policy’ or treatment of Personal Information, by contacting us through www.ergoptix.com or by writing to us at contact@ergoptix.com.

When formal written complaints are received by RLARD at the above mentioned address, it is the policy of RLARD to assist the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. RLARD will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between RLARD and an individual.

 

Shipping & Delivery Policy

www.ergoptix.com is committed to deliver your order with good quality packaging within given time frame. We ship throughout the week, except Sunday & Public holidays. To ensure that your order reaches you in good condition, in the shortest span of time, we ship through reputed courier agencies only. 

How the delivery charge is calculated for multiple units?

The shipping charge is specified separately for every product. For multiple products ordered the programmed adds up the total of all individual shipping charges. Thus, a customer who orders three products is charged the total of all individual delivery charges associated with each product. Thus the delivery fee is calculated separately when a customer orders different products.

Our prices are all inclusive. All taxes are included with the list prices except Octroi, if applicable in your region. There will be an Extra Octroi charges for shipment to Maharashtra Region.

How long does it take for an order to arrive?

Orders are dispatched within 3 working days or as per the delivery date specified by you at the time of placing the order. Most orders are delivered within 7 to 8 working days. Delivery of all orders will be duly done to the address as mentioned by you at the time of placing the order.


What if I the product is received in damaged condition?

If you think, you have received the product in a bad condition or if the packaging is tampered with or damaged before delivery, please refuse to accept the package and return the package to the delivery person. Also, please call our customer care at 18001208909 or email us at contact@ergoptix.com mentioning your Order ID. We will personally ensure that a brand new replacement is issued to you with no additional cost. Please make sure that the original product tag and packing is intact when you send us the product back.

 

Cancellations

If unfortunately you (the customer) have to cancel an order, please do so within 24 hours of placing the order by contacting us at contact@ergoptix.com. We appreciate if you inform us as soon as possible in case you do not want an order, so that we do not dispatch the order and save on the courier cost and the effort.

If you cancel your order before your product has been dispatched, we will refund the entire amount (in case of pre-paid order).

If you cancel your order after your product has been dispatched, we will refund the amount minus shipping charges ( in case of pre-paid order).

 

Returns

If the customer is unsatisfied with the product delivered then he/she needs to mail us at contact@ergoptix.com within 3 days from the date of receiving the parcel. We refund the amount minus Rs. 150/- (adjusted towards shipping & COD charges) in your bank account within 10 working days.

If the return is due to an error on our part (incorrect item sent, damaged/defective product), we will replace the product or reimburse the full invoice value as per customer demand. Refund process (if customer requests for refund) will start only after we receive back the product and validate the return. 

In both the cases, RLARD will arrange a pick-up from your place (reverse pick-up may not be available on selected pin -codes). Post receipt of the return package, we will proceed to inspect the same. Once approved as an eligible return, we will issue your refund or store credit (as the case may be) of the appropriate amount within 10 days. If however the return is found not eligible for refund, we will courier the same back to you. In either scenario your return issue will be closed within 10 days of our receiving of the return package from you.

 

Declaration by customer

I admit and agree that I have understood this ‘Privacy Policy’ and hereby agree to the same.

****This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the Rules and Regulations, Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use for access or usage of www.mediirx.com website and its associated mobile application.

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

COPYRIGHT © 2019 Ergoptix is an RLARD Brand
Contact Us